Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

IBPS RRB Clerk Vacancy 2022

IBPS RRB Clerk Vacancy 2022 is available online in the official notification for IBPS RRB PO 2022 which has been released on the official website. Candidates can check this year's and previous year's vacancy details below.

IBPS RRB Clerk Vacancy 2022

The participating banks have released the IBPS RRB vacancies for different posts to recruit eligible and competent candidates to fulfill and satisfy the manpower requirement in the firm. The vacancies for each job role has been tabulated below.

PostVacancies (6th June 2022)
Office Assistants (Multipurpose)4483
Officer Scale I2676
Officer Scale II (Agriculture Officer)12
Officer Scale II (Marketing Officer)06
Officer Scale II (Treasury Manager)10
Officer Scale II (Law)18
Officer Scale II (CA)19
Officer Scale II (IT)57
Officer Scale II (General Banking Officer)745
Officer Scale III80
Total8106

Note: The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has increased the overall number of openings from 8106 to 8285 among the 43 participating rural regional banks (RRB) recruitment, according to official notification. 

IBPS RRB Assistant Vacancy 2022 | Category Wise & State Wise

The category wise vacancies for IBPS RRB PO and other posts have been tabulated below.

 

STATE

 

BANK

 

SC

 

ST

 

OBC

 

EWS

 

GENERAL

 

TOTAL

PWBD (Out of

Which)

 

EXS

HIOCVIID
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK316292101003
ANDHRA PRADESHCHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK00000000000
ANDHRA PRADESHSAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK136228348300000
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL PRADESHRURAL BANK050051000000
ASSAMASSAM GRAMINVIKASH BANK3115552083204111020
BIHARDAKSHIN BIHARGRAMIN BANK36166424100240450024
BIHARUTTAR BIHARGRAMIN BANK2211411562151122115
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH RAJYAGRAMIN BANK252901466134121120
GUJARATBARODA GUJARATGRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
GUJARATSAURASHTRA GRAMINBANK147259399404009
HARYANASARVA HARYANA GRAMIN BANK320461777172220217
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL PRADESH GRAMINBANK189321248119112112
JAMMU &KASHMIRELLAQUAI DEHATIBANK5293133201000
JAMMU &KASHMIRJ & K GRAMEEN BANK1541096410221117
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND RAJYAGRAMIN BANK1262283785020011
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA GRAMINBANK177281042104111110
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA VIKASGRAMEENA BANK105127356911117
KERALAKERALA GRAMINBANK95166256110106
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA PRADESHGRAMIN BANK66886644177441666062
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYANCHAL GRAMINBANK1610141278130111013
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA GRAMINBANK2018542088200222229
MAHARASHTRAVIDHARBHA KONKANGRAMIN BANK1413391463143221121
MANIPURMANIPUR RURALBANK12004700001
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA RURAL BANK03003600000
MIZORAMMIZORAM RURALBANK03102600000
NAGALANDNAGALAND RURALBANK06002800000
ODISHAODISHA GRAMYABANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ODISHAUTKAL GRAMEENBANK101477256301119
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
PUNJABPUNJAB GRAMINBANK380321565150121215

 

RAJASTHAN

BARODA RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN

BANK

NRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
RAJASTHANRAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK2519301561150111121
TAMIL NADUTAMIL NADUGRAMA BANK85412124217451444065
TELANGANAANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK42217628118285332341
TELANGANATELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK2812471770174221125
TRIPURATRIPURA GRAMINBANK91806265910103
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART BANK231301146111111111
UTTAR PRADESHBARODA UP BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
UTTAR PRADESHPRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK74135184701005
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND GRAMINBANK1531284583110112
WEST BENGALBANGIYA GRAMINVIKASH BANK3015542081200332029
WEST BENGALPASCHIM BANGAGRAMIN BANK94163286000000
WEST BENGALUTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK4272132800002

For in detail vacancies according to various post and regions, you can check here.

IBPS RRB Clerk Vacancy 2021

The vacancy for IBPS RRB Clerk is released for the year 2021. This year a total of 6794 vacancies has been released as per the update on 24th June 2021 for the office assistant post. The full State & bank-wise list of total IBPS RRB Clerk vacancy 2021 is shown in the following table.

StateBankSCSTOBCEWSGENHIOCVIIDEXSTotal
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA   PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK2913481871340026212
CHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK2412421959120024183
SAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK219361355230021160
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL   PRADESH RURAL BANK01002000003
ASSAMASSAM   GRAMIN VIKASH BANK189331250111012137
BIHARDAKSHIN   BIHAR GRAMIN BANK18832125022006130
UTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK46238331124223231347
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH   RAJYA GRAMIN BANK0006540101971
GUJARATBARODA   GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK1536602292330332266
SAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK83145210200760
HARYANASARVA   HARYANA GRAMIN BANK4907026116332226297
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL   PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1910351351112112145
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI   DEHATI BANK623010000012
J & K GRAMEEN BANK146214202221476
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND   RAJYA GRAMIN BANK84155250200867
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA   GRAMIN BANK2611431664221116182
KARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK1518271041220010125
KERALAKERALA   GRAMIN BANK172461788222017193
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA   PRADESH GRAMIN BANK2431231663222022185
MADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK3922944110012101
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA   GRAMIN BANK32278231134333344362
VIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0
MANIPURMANIPUR   RURAL BANK02103000017
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA   RURAL BANK03003000006
MIZORAMMIZORAM   RURAL BANK02004000006
NAGALANDNAGALAND   RURAL BANK02000000002
ODISHAODISHA   GRAMYA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0
UTKAL GRAMEEN BANK1623111040111115119
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI   BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK20002000004
PUNJABPUNJAB   GRAMIN BANK410171367121113156
RAJASTHANBARODA   RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK211625657111118147
RAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK2317271358111120162
TAMIL NADUTAMIL   NADU GRAMA BANK5938416152333045368
TELANGANAANDHRA   PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK34176111102322233267
TELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK2411401560121021175
TRIPURATRIPURA   GRAMIN BANK61104160001139
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART   BANK492632395222223263
BARODA UP BANK19792549438691099941071
PRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK45228130121333030338
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND   GRAMIN BANK7154231001648
WEST BENGALBANGIYA   GRAMIN VIKASH BANK2311401561231022178
PASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK1582615000000100
UTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK4293160000NR34
Total           6794

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Vacancy – Year on Year Comparison

As mentioned above, there is a 29% increase in the total IBPS RRB Office Assistant Vacancies in 2021. Jharkhand got its first vacancy in 3 years. Check out the complete list below

State202120202019
ANDHRA PRADESH555144273
ARUNACHAL PRADESH365
ASSAM13710070
BIHAR47756172
CHHATTISGARH71716
GUJARAT326247450
HARYANA297103100
HIMACHAL PRADESH1456889
JAMMU & KASHMIR8887113
JHARKHAND6700
KARNATAKA3070238
KERALA193086
MADHYA PRADESH286414400
MAHARASHTRA362190209
MANIPUR7105
MEGHALAYA62324
MIZORAM62921
NAGALAND250
ODISHA11930179
PUDUCHERRY4712
PUNJAB1568872
RAJASTHAN309313239
TAMIL NADU368260170
TELANGANA442350204
TRIPURA393020
UTTAR PRADESH16721852400
UTTARAKHAND4889
WEST BENGAL312133122
Grand Total679446243688

IBPS RRB Office Assistant: FAQs

Q1: How many Office Assistant Vacancies are there in IBPS RRB 2022?

Ans: A total of 4483 vacancies have been declared for the Office Assistant post.

Q2: Is local language Compulsory for IBPS RRB Clerk Exam?

Ans: Yes, A candidate applying for the post of vacancies in any particular state must know the local language of that state.

Q3: Can a candidate apply for IBPS RRB Clerk vacancy in any state?

Ans: Yes. However, the candidate must know the local language of that state. If a candidate does not have the required language qualification at the time of joining, then she/he would be given a time of 6 months to gain proficiency.

That is all from us in this blog. We hope you found the IBPS RRB Office Assistant Vacancy 2021 information provided above useful. Keep visiting this space for all the latest bank & government exam updates. All the best for your preparation

 

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What is the duration of IBPS RRB Assistant prelims?

The duration of IBPS RRB Assistant prelims is 45 min

What is the total number of vacancy in IBPS RRB Assistant Exam 2022? +

The total number of vacancies are 4483 according to the official notification.

What is the Selection Process For IBPS RRB 2022? +

Candidates applying for Office Assistant will have to appear for the prelims and mains exam only.

What is the application fee for IBPS RRB Exam 2022? +

A total of Rs. 850/- for General Category and Rs 175/- for SC/ST/PWD/Ex-Servicemen category candidates.

What is IBPS RRB Clerk 2022 Exam Date ? +

IBPS RRB Clerk exam date will be announced soon.

When will the IBPS RRB Assistant Application process begin? +

The application process for the IBPS RRB Assistant 2022 will begin on 7th June 2022.

Take a Free Mock Test now

80 marks 80 Qs 45 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app