Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

SBI CBO Notification 2021-22 Out, Check SBI CBO Notification

SBI CBO Notification 2021

SBI CBO Notification 2021 Released: The State Bank of India has announced the recruitment of 1226 candidates for the position of CBO or Circle Based Officers through an official notification released on 8th December 2021. In this blog, SBI CBO Notification 2021-22 we will cover all of the relevant information about the recruiting procedure, eligibility criteria, vacancies, salary and more.

Without verification of the applicant's documents/eligibility, admission to the online test will be solely provisional. The candidate's candidacy will be evaluated. The applicant's candidature will be subject to verification of the details/ documents at the time of interview/ joining (if selected).

DOWNLOAD OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION HERE

SBI CBO 2021-22 Exam Pattern

The SBI CBO exam pattern is as follows:

SBI CBO Online Test

Online written tests will consist of Objective Test for 120 marks and a Descriptive Test for 50 marks. The Descriptive Test will be conducted immediately after the conclusion of the Objective Test and candidates will have to type their Descriptive Test answers on the computer. 

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
English Language303030 mins
Banking Knowledge404040 mins
General Awareness/Economy303030 mins
Computer Aptitude 202020 mins
Total1201202 hours

SBI CBO Descriptive Test (Online)- 30 minutes

Descriptive TestNo. of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
Letter Writing12530 mins
Essay -250 words on banking related topics125
Total25030 mins

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

Wrong-answer penalties

In Objective Tests, there is no penalty for wrong answers. There will be no penalty if a question is left blank, that is, if the candidate does not mark an answer.

Selection Criteria for Interview

The aggregate marks achieved in the Online Test will be used to create a state-by-state and category-by-category merit list. There will be no sectional cut-offs, and no sectional marks will be kept. Candidates who score the minimum aggregate qualifying score will be invited for interview from the top of the State wise & Category wise merit list, up to 3 times (approximately) of the State wise & Category wise vacancies.

Interview

The maximum score for the interview will be 100, and to be considered for final selection, the candidate must achieve the minimum qualifying score in the interview. Candidates in the 'OBC' category who qualify for an interview must submit an OBC certificate with the 'Non-Creamy Layer' clause. Candidates who have enrolled as OBC but have not submitted their OBC 'Non-Creamy Layer' certificate and have requested to be interviewed in the General category but have not submitted their OBC 'Non-Creamy Layer' certificate.

Final Selection

Candidates who score the minimum qualifying marks in the interview will be placed on a state-by-state and category-by-category merit list based on their interview score (out of 100). On the basis of the interview score, candidates for each State and Category will be chosen from the top of the aforesaid merit list.

SBI CBO 2021-22: Vacancy

CircleStateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujrati37248730122300
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada37196925100250
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi2411401560150
BhopalChhattisgarhHindi84452950
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil33444825100250
JaipurRajasthanHindi195241042100
  Total1581072721104531100

SBI CBO 2021-22: Backlog Vacancy

CircleStateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujrati-1638--54
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada-721--28
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi822--12
BhopalChhattisgarhHindi11---2
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil-26---26
JaipurRajasthanHindi4----4
  Total135261--126

Important Note:

  • The positions listed above are tentative and may change depending on the Bank's actual needs.
  • The individual will only be able to apply for one State's vacancy. A candidate who applies for one State's opening will not be entitled to apply for any other State's vacancy.
  • The applicant's candidacy will be considered solely for openings in the state for which he/ she has applied/ chosen. State-by-state and category-by-category merit lists will be compiled.
  • Selected candidates will be placed in the Circle of the State for which they were chosen.
  • The selected applicants will not be eligible for inter-circle transfer until they are promoted to SMGS-IV Grade or have served for 12 years, whichever comes first.

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

SBI CBO Recruitment 2021-22 – Eligibility Criteria

Educational Criteria

Graduation from a recognized university in any discipline or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government.

SBI CBO Age Limit 2021-22

Candidates must be not below 21 years and not above 30 years old as of 01.12.2021, which means they must have been born after 01.01.2000 and not before 02.12.1991.

Relaxation in the later years of life:

1. Scheduled Caste/Tribe – 5 Years

2. Non-Creamy Layer (Other Backward Classes) – 3 Years

3. Persons with Disabilities (PWD) – 15 years (SC/ ST) – 13 years (OBC) – 10 years (Gen/ EWS)

Relevant Work Experience

Minimum 2 years' experience (as on 01.12.2021) as an officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank or any Regional Rural Bank.

SBI CBO 2021-22 Selection Procedure

Shortlisting and interviews will be used to make the final decision. The Bank, on the other hand, retains the right to conduct a written examination. A candidate's entitlement to be summoned for an interview is not contingent on meeting the minimum qualification and experience requirements.

The Bank's Shortlisting Committee will determine the shortlisting parameters, after which an appropriate number of individuals will be shortlisted and invited for an interview, as determined by the Bank.

The bank's decision to call the candidates for an interview is final. In this case, no correspondence will be accepted.

Candidates who have been selected for an interview must obtain their interview call letter from the Bank's website by entering their registration number, password, and date of birth.

SBI CBO Salary

As per the official notification released by SBI, the candidates who are selected as SBI CBO will have a salary structure of Rs.36000-1490/7-46430-1740/2- 49910-1990/7-63840. The candidates are also eligible for one increment in their basic pay for each completed year of service rendered in the officer cadre in Scheduled Commercial Bank/ Regional Rural Bank as on 01.12.2021. However, the maximum advance increment has been capped at 2 (two), irrespective of the duration of experience gained in previous employment.

SBI CBO Notification 2021-22 – Official PDF

Download the official notification by the State Bank of India for the recruitment of Circle Based Officer. Click Here!

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
SBI SBO Mocks

₹ 499

  • Validity: End of Exam
  • 5 Tests for SBI CBO.

FAQs

When will the SBI CBO 2021 Exam be conducted?

The SBI CBO exam will be conducted in January 2022.

What is the last date to apply for the SBI CBO exam 2021? +

The last date to apply online for SBI Circle Based Officers (CBO) is 29th December 2021.

Is a fresh graduate eligible to appear in SBI CBO exam 2021? +

No, Minimum 2 years' experience required for SBI Circle Based Officers (CBO) 2021 exam.

How many vacancies SBI released for the post of Circle Based Officer? +

A total of 1226 vacancies has been released for the SBI CBO exam 2021.

Take a Mock Test Now

120 Marks 120 Qs 120 Mins
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app