Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

SSC GD Constable Notification 2022

SSC GD Constable Notification 2022

The official notification for SSC GD Constable 2022 is expected to be released on 22nd February 2023 as per the SSC exam calendar. The details of the examination will be released with the official notification from SSC. 

SSC GD Constable Exam 2022 Overview

ParticularsDate
Recruiting Body The Staff Selection Commission
Name of the post Constable General Duty
Pay ScalePay Level 3 (Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100)
Notification Release Date  22nd February 2023
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application Process start date22nd February 2023
Application Process ending date31st March 2023
Educational QualificationMatriculation or 10th Standard Pass
SSC GD Constable Exam DateJune 2023
SSC GD Constable Exam CentreMultiple Centres all over India
Official Websitehttps://ssc.nic.in
Location of WorkVarious States/UTs

Take a Free Mock Test Here

Meanwhile, aspirants can check out the previous year notification details below. 

SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 

SSC GD Constable Notification is out for the constable (GD) post in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF), NIA, SSF, and Riflemen (GD) in Assam Rifles. The application process is now open at the official website, ssc.nic.in. and will conclude on August 31. A total of 25,271 posts, both female and male candidates are announced for the above-mentioned forces. Eligible candidates can apply for this bumper vacancy and make the most out of this employment opportunity with the central government. The last date to pay the online fee is September 2 while offline challans can be submitted till September 4 2021. In this blog we are going to discuss the total vacancy, SSC GD Constable notification PDF download link, steps to apply online, syllabus, important dates and more. So stick around and read through this entire SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 blog

SSC GD Constable Exam Notification - Overview

ParticularsDate
Recruiting Body The Staff Selection Commission
Name of the post Constable – General Duty
Pay ScalePay Level 3 – Rs 21,700 – Rs 69,100
Advertisement NumberF. No. 3-1/2020-P&P-I
Notification Date  17th July 2021
Total number of vacancies25,271
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application Process starting date17th July 2021
Application Process ending date31st August 2021
Educational QualificationMatriculation or 10th Standard Pass
SSC GD Constable Exam Date16 Nov- 15 Dec 2021
Examination cut offTo be Announced
SSC GD Constable Exam CentreMultiple Centres all over India
Official Websitehttps://ssc.nic.in
Location of WorkVarious States/UTs

 SSC GD Constable Exam: Important Exam Dates 

In 2021, the SSC GD Constable Exam was rescheduled and will now happen in November-December 2021. The important exam related dates for SSC GD Constable Exam 2021 are

InformationDate
Dates for submission of online applications17.07.2021 to 31.08.2021
Last date and time for receipt of online applications31.08.2021 (23:30)
Last date and time for making online fee payment:02.09.2021 (23:30)
Last date and time for generation of offline Challan:04.09.2021 (23:30)
Last date for payment through Challan (during working hours of Bank):07.09.2021
Schedule of Computer Based Examination (Tier-I)16.11.2021- 15.12.2021

SSC GD Constable Vacancy

SSC is all set to conduct SSC GD 2021 examination for recruitment to the posts of Constable (General Duty) in Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), Secretariat Security Force (SSF) and Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles (AR) as per the Recruitment Scheme formulated by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and as per the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Ministry of Home Affairs and the Staff Selection Commission. Here are the vacancies announced for male and female candidates. We've also mentioned the force wise vacancy in the third table below.

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC GD Constable Male – 22,424 Vacancy

A per the SSC GD Constable Notification 2021, 22,424 vacancies for male candidates are announced. Here is a category and force wise distribution.

ForceSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
BSF1026603145364126906413
CISF1133786171476032177610
CRPF000000
SSB60431489238016163806
ITBP177131250955631216
AR39150861531713543185
NIA000000
SSF2814491984194
TOTAL3359235649732212952422424

SSC GD Constable Female – 2,847 Vacancy

A per the SSC GD Constable Notification 2021, 2847 vacancies for female candidates are announced. Here is a category and force wise distribution.

ForceSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
BSF1761102551134781132
CISF1288619388359854
CRPF000000
SSB000000
ITBP2820428117215
AR719911560255600
NIA000000
SSF731142146
TOTAL41031861627312302847

SSC GD Constable Total Vacancy 2021

SSC GD 2021 Total Vacancies as mentioned in the SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 is tabulated for clear force/organisation wise break up in the table below.

ForceMaleFemaleTotal
BSF641311327545
CISF76108548464
CRPF000
SSB380603806
ITBP12162151431
AR31856003785
NIA000
SSF19446240
TOTAL22424284725271

Note: The vacancies are Tentative. Any change in the number of vacancies will be intimated through the website of the Commission.

SSC GD Constable CAPF Preference Mandatory

While filling the online form, candidates need to give preference for following CAPFs/ Organizations, in the order of priority, in the online Application Form. Filling all Six preferences is essential while applying for SSC GD Constable 2021.

  • BSF (A)
  • CISF (B)
  • SSB (D)
  • ITBP (E)
  • Assam Rifles (F)
  • SSF (H)

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Process

SSC GD recruitment process will consist of the following stages. We've discussed the exam patterns and the standards of the physical tests for these post below –

  • Computer-Based Examination (CBE)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Medical Examination and
  • Document Verification.

SSC GD Constable Cut Off

Candidates need to score the below-mentioned cut-off marks without adding bonus marks to NCC certificate holders (mentioned below) to be considered eligible for shortlisting to the next stage i.e. PET/ PST:

  • EWS/ ESM/ UR : 35%
  • SC/ ST/ OBC : 33%

SSC GD Cut-Off 2021

SSC GD Cut-Off 2021 will be released after the result. To get a fair idea of the SSC GD 2021 Cut-Off, let's have a look at previous years' cut-off for SSC GD Exam:

State Wise Cut Off (Male Candidate)

StateGENOBCSCSTEx-serviceman
Andaman & Nicobar3633**35
Andhra Pradesh4945334235
Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
Assam4438374035
Bihar7572587035
Chandigarh544641*35
Chhattisgarh5250504835
Dadar& Nagar Haveli35**3535
Daman & Diu3737**35
Delhi6862605635
Goa3533**35
Gujarat4639384035
Haryana807770*35
Himachal Pradesh6660606235
Jammu & Kashmir4333403535
Jharkhand6258405435
Karnataka4236333935
Kerala3533333335
Lakshadweep32***35
Madhya Pradesh6764575435
Maharashtra5549474735
Manipur4337373435
Meghalaya3533333335
Mizoram3533333335
Nagaland4433333335
Orissa4643334135
Pondicherry353333*35
Punjab544848*35
Rajasthan7876687135
Sikkim3533*3335
Tamil Nadu3533333335
Telangana4640334435
Tripura4241373335
Uttar Pradesh7774666835
Uttarakhand6763606535
West Bengal5345454635

State Wise Cut Off (Female Candidate)

StateGENOBCSCSTEx-Serviceman
Andaman & Nicobar48***35
Andhra Pradesh3533333335
Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
Assam3533333335
Bihar5549665235
Chandigarh5147**35
Chhattisgarh5149444735
Dadar& Nagar Haveli*****
Daman & Diu*****
Delhi6053524935
Goa3533**35
Gujarat3833333535
Haryana706758*35
Himachal Pradesh6257545435
Jammu & Kashmir3533333335
Jharkhand5246335035
Karnataka3533333335
Kerala3533333535
Lakshadweep*****
Madhya Pradesh5854485035
Maharashtra4537393935
Manipur4236*3935
Meghalaya3533*3335
Mizoram35**3335
Nagaland35**3335
Orissa4138333835
Pondicherry3533**35
Punjab534849*35
Rajasthan6664545835
Sikkim35*333335
Tamil Nadu3533333335
Telangana3533333335
Tripura35*333335
Uttar Pradesh6562555335
Uttarakhand5653495535
West Bengal4336374035

Take a Free Mock Test Here

SSC GD Exam Pattern

The first stage of SSC GD Constable Recruitment is the Computer Based Examination (CBE). The CBT Exam Pattern for SSC GD Constable exam is as follows –

PartSubjectNumber  of QuestionsMaximum Marks
Part-AGeneral  Intelligence and Reasoning2525
Part-BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2525
Part -CElementary Mathematics2525
Part-DEnglish/ Hindi2525

The total duration of the Exam will be 90 minutes

  • All questions will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type in English and Hindi only.
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.
  • Marks scored by candidates in the Computer Based Examination will be normalized and such normalized scores along with the bonus marks for NCC Certificate holders will be used to determine final merit and cut-off marks.
  • Tentative Answer Keys of the Computer Based Examination will be placed on the website of the Commission after the Examination.
  • The questions in the Computer Based Examination will be of Matriculation level.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

EventMaleFemaleRemarks
Race 15 km in 24 minutes.1.6 km in 8 ½ minutesFor candidates other than those belonging to Ladakh Region.
Race 21.6 km in 6 ½ minutes800 metres in 4 minutesFor candidates of Ladakh Region.

Physical Standard Test (PST)

It involves the examination of basic physical standards required for the type of activities involved in the job like Height, Chest, and Weight. The standards are mentioned below-

Height:

  • Male: 170 cms
  • Female: 157 cms

Few categories of candidates are allowed relaxation in the heights mentioned above. Relaxed standards of height for such candidates are as follows:

Sl. NoRelaxation forMale (Cms)Female (Cms)
(a)All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes162.5150.0
(b)All    Scheduled    Tribe    candidates    of    North Eastern States (NE States)157.0147.5
(c)All Scheduled Tribe candidates of Left Wing Extremism affected districts160.0147.5
(d)Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/ UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh165.0155.0
(e)Candidates hailing from the North-Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura162.5152.5
(f)Candidates hailing from Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA) comprising of the three Sub-Divisions of Darjeeling District namely Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Kurseong and includes the following "Mouzas" Sub-Division of these Districts : (1)Lohagarh Tea Garden (2) Lohagarh Forest (3) Rangmohan (4) Barachenga (5) Panighata (6) ChotaAdalpur (7) Paharu (8) Sukna Forest (9) Sukna Part-I (10) Pantapati Forest-I (11) Mahanadi Forest (12) Champasari Forest (13) SalbariChhatpart-II (14) Sitong Forest (15) Sivoke Hill Forest (16) Sivoke Forest (17) ChhotaChenga (18) Nipania.157.0152.5

Chest

Male candidates should have the following standards of chest measurement:

  • Un-expanded: 80 cms
  • Minimum expansion: 5 cms

Few categories of candidates are allowed relaxation in chest measurement. Relaxed standards of chest measurement for such candidates are as follows:

Sl. NoRelaxation forUnexpanded (cms)Minimum Expansion (cms)
(a)All candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes765
(b)Candidates falling in the categories of Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates belonging to the States/UTs of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh785
(c)Candidates hailing from Gorkha Territorial Administration (GTA) comprising of the three Sub-Divisions of Darjeeling District namely Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Kurseong and includes the following "Mouzas" Sub-Division of these Districts : (1)Lohagarh Tea Garden (2) Lohagarh Forest (3) Rangmohan (4) Barachenga (5) Panighata (6) ChotaAdalpur (7) Paharu (8) Sukna Forest (9) Sukna Part-I (10) Pantapati Forest-I (11) Mahanadi Forest (12) Champasari Forest (13) SalbariChhatpart-II   (14)   Sitong   Forest (15) Sivoke Hill Forest (16) Sivoke Forest (17) ChhotaChenga (18) Nipania.775

Weight: 

  • Proportionate to height and age as per medical standards.

SSC GD Constable Recruitment Eligibility

Nationality/ Citizenship 

  • The candidate must be a citizen of India. Vacancies are state/ UT wise hence a candidate must submit domicile/ PRC against his state/ UT.

Age Limit 

  • 18-23 years as on 01.08.2021. Candidates should not have been born earlier than 02.08.1998 and later than 01.08.2003.

Education Age relaxation

  • The candidates must have passed Matriculation or 10th Class Examination from a recognized Board/ University.

Permissible relaxations in the upper age limit for different categories are as under:

Code No.CategoryAge relaxation permissible beyond the upper age limit
01SC/ ST5 years
02OBC3 years
03Ex-Servicemen3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the date of reckoning.
04Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of   2002 in Gujarat (Unreserved)5 years
05Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)8 years
06Children and dependent of victims killed in the 1984 riots or communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ ST)10 years
  • Incentive to NCC Certificate Holders: The incentive to ‘NCC Certificate' holders will be granted at the following scales:
Certificate CategoryIncentive/ Bonus marks
NCC ‘C' Certificate5% of the maximum marks of the examination
NCC ‘B' Certificate3% of the maximum marks of the examination
NCC ‘A' Certificate2% of the maximum marks of the examination

Take a Free Mock Test Here

How to Apply For SSC GD Constable 2021

Follow the steps mentioned below to successfully complete the online application for SSC GD Constable for Indian Forces across the states.

  1. Visit the official website of the Commission i.e. https://ssc.nic.in. and register for the exam. Use the credential to login and start your application.
  2. In the online Application Form, upload the scanned colour passport size photograph in JPEG format (20 KB to 50 KB).
    • Image dimension of the photograph should be about 3.5 cm (width) x 4.5 cm (height).
    • Last date and time for submission of online applications is 31-08-2021 (23:30).
  3. Final Submit the application form with all correct details.
  4. Pay the Application Fee

Application Fee For SSC GD Constable

The application fee for SSC GD constable as per SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 is mentioned below

  • Fee payable for SSC GD Constable is Rs 100/- (Rs. one hundred only).
  • Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from payment of fee.

Exam Centres SSC GD Constable 2021

With the COVID-19 situation, it is important to choose the exam centres within reach and at minimum distance. The candidate will have to indicate the Centre(s) in the online Application Form in which he/ she desires to take the examination. Details about the Examination Centres and Regional Offices under whose jurisdiction these Examination Centres as per the SSC GD Constable Notification 2021 are located are as follows:

Sl. NoExamination Centres and Centre CodeSSC Region and States/ UTs under the jurisdiction of the RegionAddress of the Regional Offices and their websites
1Bhagalpur(3201), Darbhanga (3202), Muzaffarpur(3205), Patna(3206), Purnea (3209), Agra(3001), Bareilly (3005), Gorakhpur (3007), Jhansi (3008), Kanpur(3009), Lucknow(3010), Meerut(3011), Prayagraj(3003), Varanasi(3013)Central Region (CR)/ Bihar and Uttar PradeshRegional Director (CR), Staff Selection Commission, 34-A, Mahatma Gandhi Marg,           Civil Lines, Kendriya Sadan, Prayagraj – 211001. (http://www.ssc-cr.org)
2Port Blair (4802), Ranchi(4205), Balasore(4601), Berhampore(Odisha) (4602), Bhubaneshwar(4604), Cuttack(4605), Dhenkanal(4611), Rourkela(4610), Sambalpur(4609), Gangtok(4001), Hooghly (4418), Kolkata(4410), Siliguri(4415)Eastern Region (ER)/ Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim and West BengalRegional Director (ER), Staff Selection Commission, 1st MSO Building, (8th Floor), 234/4, Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Road, Kolkata, West Bengal-700020 (www.sscer.org)
3Kavaratti (9401), Belagavi (9002), Bengaluru (9001), Hubballi (9011), Kalaburagi (Gulbarga) (9005), Mangaluru (9008), Mysuru (9009), Shivamogga (9010), Udupi (9012). Ernakulam (9213), Kannur (9202), Kollam (9210), Kottayam (9205), Kozhikode (9206), Thrissur (9212), Thiruvananthapuram (9211).Karnataka, Kerala Region (KKR)/ Lakshadweep, Karnataka and KeralaRegional Director (KKR), Staff Selection Commission, 1st Floor, "E" Wing, Kendriya Sadan, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka-560034 (www.ssckkr.kar.nic.in)
4Bhopal (6001), Gwalior(6005), Indore (6006), Jabalpur (6007), Satna (6014), Sagar (6015), Ujjain (6016), Bilaspur (6202), Raipur (6204), Durg-Bhilai (6205)Madhya Pradesh Sub-Region (MPR)/ Chhattisgarh and Madhya PradeshDy. Director (MPR), Staff Selection Commission, 5th Floor, Investment Building, LIC Campus- 2, Pandri, Raipur, Chhattisgarh-492004 (www.sscmpr.org)
5Itanagar(5001), Dibrugarh(5102), Guwahati(Dispur)(5105), Jorhat(5107), Silchar(5111), Churachandpur(5502), Imphal(5501), Ukhrul(5503), Shillong(5401), Aizwal(5701), Dimapur (5301), Kohima(5302), Agartala(5601),North Eastern Region (NER)/ Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura.Regional Director (NER), Staff Selection Commission, Housefed Complex, Last Gate, Beltola Basistha Road P.O. Assam Sachivalaya, Dispur,  Guwahati, Assam-781006 (www.sscner.org.in)
6Dehradun(2002), Haldwani(2003), Haridwar(2005), Roorkee(2006), Delhi(2201), Ajmer(2401), Alwar(2402), Bharatpur(2403), Bikaner(2404), Jaipur(2405), Jodhpur(2406), Kota(2407), Sriganganagar(2408), Udaipur(2409), Sikar(2411)Northern Region (NR)/ Delhi, Rajasthan and UttarakhandRegional Director (NR), Staff   Selection Commission, Block No. 12, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003 (www.sscnr.net.in)
7Chandigarh/Mohali(1601), Hamirpur(1202), Shimla(1203), Jammu(1004), Samba(1010), Srinagar(J&K)(1007), Leh(1005), Amritsar(1404), Jalandhar(1402), Patiala(1403),North Western Sub-Region (NWR)/ Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh and PunjabDy. Director (NWR), Staff       Selection Commission, Block No. 3, Ground Floor, Kendriya Sadan, Sector-9, Chandigarh- 160009 (www.sscnwr.org)
8Chirala(8011), Guntur(8001), Kakinada (8009), Kurnool(8003), Nellore (8010), Rajahmundry(8004), Tirupati(8006), Vizianagaram(8012), Vijaywada(8008), Vishakhapatnam(8007), Puducherry(8401), Chennai(8201), Coimbatore(8202), Madurai(8204), Salem(8205), Tiruchirapalli(8206), Tirunelveli(8207), Vellore (8208), Hyderabad(8601), Karimnagar (8604), Warangal(8603)Southern Region (SR)/ Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.Regional Director (SR), Staff    Selection Commission, 2nd Floor, EVK Sampath Building, DPI Campus, College Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu-600006 (www.sscsr.gov.in)
9Panaji(7801), Ahmedabad(7001), Anand(7011), Gandhinagar(7012), Mehsana(7013), Rajkot(7006), Surat(7007), Vadodara(7002), Amravati(7201), Aurangabad(7202), Jalgaon(7214), Kolhapur(7203), Mumbai(7204), Nagpur(7205), Nanded (7206), Nashik(7207), Pune(7208)Western Region (WR)/ Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Goa, Gujarat and MaharashtraRegional Director (WR), Staff   Selection Commission, 1st Floor, South Wing, Pratishtha Bhawan, 101,  Maharshi Karve Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra-400020 (www.sscwr.net)

SSC GD Constable 2021 Syllabus

The syllabus for the Examination will be as follows:

General Intelligence and Reasoning: 

Analytical aptitude and ability to observe and distinguish patterns will be tested through questions principally of non-verbal type. This component may include questions on

  • Analogies,
  • similarities and differences,
  • spatial visualization,
  • spatial orientation,
  • visual memory,
  • discrimination,
  • observation,
  • relationship concepts,
  • arithmetical reasoning and figural classification,
  • arithmetic number series,
  • non-verbal series,
  • coding and decoding, etc.

General Knowledge and General Awareness: 

Questions in this component will be aimed at testing the candidate's general awareness of the environment around him. Questions will also be designed to test knowledge of current events and of such matters of everyday observations and experience in their scientific aspect as may be expected of any educated person. These Questions will be such that they do not require a special study of any discipline. The test will also include questions relating to India and its neighbouring countries especially pertaining to:

  • Sports,
  • History,
  • Culture,
  • Geography,
  • Economic Scene,
  • General Polity,
  • Indian Constitution, and
  • scientific Research etc.

Elementary Mathematics: 

This paper will include questions on problems relating to

  • Number Systems,
  • Computation of Whole Numbers,
  • Decimals and Fractions and the relationship between Numbers,
  • Fundamental arithmetical operations,
  • Percentages,
  • Ratio and Proportion,
  • Averages,
  • Interest,
  • Profit and Loss,
  • Discount,
  • Mensuration,
  • Time and Distance,
  • Ratio and
  • Time, Time and Work, etc.

English/ Hindi: 

Candidates' ability to understand basic English/ Hindi and their basic comprehension would be tested.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/ Physical Standard Test (PST)

Candidates will be shortlisted for PET/ PST by the Commission based on their performance in CBE. Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST) will be conducted at various centres finalized by the CAPFs. Detailed scrutiny of candidates' eligibility/ documents will be undertaken at the time of DME.

During PET/ PST, candidates who are found eligible on height parameters will undergo

  • PET (race) followed by
  • biometric/ technology aided identification.
  • Scrutiny of eligibility of candidates for any relaxation i.e. age, height and chest measurement will be carried out after qualifying PET (race) before PST by CAPFs PET/ PST Boards.

SSC GD Constable Admit Card

Admit for SSC GD is released in the respective SSC zonal websites and can be downloaded online by logging in to your SSC registration credentials.

  • Apart from the Admit Card, candidates need to carry two passport size recent colour photographs, original valid Photo-ID proof having the date of birth printed on the Admit Card, such as:
    • Aadhaar Card/ Printout of E-Aadhaar,
    • Voter's ID Card,
    • Driving License,
    • PAN Card,
    • Passport,
    • ID Card issued by University/ College/ School,
    • Employer ID Card (Govt./ PSU),
    • Ex-Serviceman Discharge Book issued by Ministry of Defence,
    • Any other photo bearing ID card issued by the Central/ State Government.

SSC GD Constable Final Selection

The candidates who are qualified in the PET/ PST and DV/ Medical Examination will be considered for inclusion in the final merit list. The merit list along with force allocation, in each category namely, Unreserved, SC, ST, OBC, EWS and ESM will be made separately for male and female candidates in respect of each State/ UT and further earmarked area of Border Guarding and Militancy/ Naxal affected Districts wherever applicable is prepared on the basis of

  • Normalized marks scored by candidates in the Computer Based Examination (including NCC bonus marks),
  • Preference of CAPFs/ Organization' exercised by the candidates in the online Applications submitted by them.
  • The final selection of candidates for SSF will be made on All India basis.

Resolution of Tie-cases

In case of tie in scores of candidates in the Computer Based Examination (including NCC bonus marks), such cases will be resolved by applying the following criteria, one after another in the given order, till the tie is resolved:

  1. Marks in Part-A of Computer Based Examination.
  2. Marks in Part-B of Computer Based Examination.
  3. Date of Birth, with older candidates, placed higher.
  4. Alphabetical order of names

SSC GD Recruitment 2021 | Salary

Selected candidates will receive a salary at Grade 3 level which is on the pay scale of Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100 per month.

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What are the selection stages for the SSC GD Constable Exam?

The SSC GD Constable Exam selection stages consists of 3 rounds- Computer Based test (CBE), Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Physical Standard Test (PST), Medical Exam [ Detailed Medical Exam (DME), Review Medical Exam]

Is there any age limit for applying for the SSC GD Constable Exam? +

Yes, candidates applying for the GD Constable Exam must be 18-23 as of 01st August 2021. However, there are few relaxations in the case of few categories of candidates.

What are the minimum eligibility criteria for the SSC GD Constable Exam? +

Candidates interested in taking the exam should be a class X pass out.

How many times the SSC GD Constable Exam is conducted in a year? +

There is no fixed number of times to conduct the exam. The notification regarding the GD Exam for Constable Recruitment is released based on the vacancies intimated by MHA or Delhi police

What are the application fees for the SSC GD Constable Exam? +

Candidates need to pay Rs 100 as the application fee for the exam. However, for few categories of candidates, the application fees are exempted.

Is there any negative marking in the exam? +

There is no negative marking in the SSC GD computer-based exam. With every right answer, the student is awarded one mark.

What is the salary for the SSC GD constable? +

The average salary after qualifying for the exam is Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100.

Take a Free Mock Test now

100 Marks 100 Qs 90 Minutes
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app