Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

SSC Stenographer Exam Cut Offs - Complete Details

SSC Stenographer Cut Off

SSC Stenographer exams for Grade ‘C' & ‘D' posts are conducted by the Staff Selection Commission each year. Staff Selection Commission conducted Computer Based Examination of Stenographer Grade ‘C' & ‘D' Examination, 2020 on 11.11.2021, 12.11.2021, and 15.11.2021 at various centres all over the country. Now they have released the Cutoffs for the aspirants going to appear for the SSC Stenographer exam.

Cut off is the minimum qualifying mark that must be obtained by the candidates to be selected for the next stage of the exam. Therefore, it is important for the candidates to know about the cut-off for SSC Stenographer.

Factors Affecting SSC Stenographer Cut Off 

There are various factors that can affect the cut off a given exam. Knowing about those factors is important as these factors will help in deciding the preparation level required by the candidate.

The primary factors affecting the SSC Stenographer cut-offs are as follows:

  • The total number of students actually appearing for the exam: More the applicants, more will be the cut-off.
  • The difficulty level of the exam: Easy paper will have more cut-off while a difficult paper will have less cut-off.
  • The number of students clearing the exam: More students clearing the exam means cut off is less, the lesser number of students clearing means cut off is more.
  • The category of the candidate ( the cut off for the general category will be more as compared to the SC/ST category)

SSC Stenographer Cutoff

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

Based on the performance of the candidates in the Computer Based Examination, 3608 candidates have provisionally qualified for appearing in the Skill Test for the post of Stenographer Grade ‘C' and 13445 candidates have provisionally qualified for appearing in the Skill Test for the post of Stenographer Grade ‘D'. The cut–off marks fixed by the Commission in the Computer Based Examination and the number of candidates qualified under different categories are as under:- 

List-I: Candidates qualified for Skill Test in Stenography for Stenographer Grade ‘C':

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC132.92626545
ST117.44372 209
OBC117.44372 1095
EWS138.64967347
UR146.793231210
OH108.6800851
VH55.94645 151
Total 3608

List-II: Candidates qualified for Skill Test in Stenography for Stenographer Grade ‘D':

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC103.890082722
ST84.613271105
OBC126.721323267
EWS83.563821983
UR131.227593448
ESM40.00000311
OH59.31560388
VH51.29321167
Others-PWD40.0000054
Total 13445

SSC Stenographer Previous Year Cut Offs

Cut Off 2018

CategoriesGrade C Cut OffGrade D Cut Off
UR138134
OBC133130
SC119113
ST10597
ESM-40
OH9090
VH8856
Others4040

Skill Test Cut Off 2018

CategoryGrade CGrade D
SC/ST/OBC/OH/VI/PwD-Others7%10%
UR5%7%

Attempt a Free Mock Test Here

Grade C Previous Year Cut Offs

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved141.00120.00125.75130.75
Other Backward Category (OBC)138.00111.50118.25121.25
Scheduled Caste (SC)127.00107.50113.50114.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)101.0090.2594.75104.75
Ex. Servicemen----
Orthopaedic Handicapped100.0090.0092.00102.00
Visually Handicapped100.0089.5060.00

Grade D Previous Year Cut Offs

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved134.50107.2593.00102.00
Other Backward Category (OBC)124.509981.5085.75
Scheduled Caste (SC)123.5094.2577.0081.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)106.0075.2562.2570.25
Ex. Servicemen402025.0025.00
Orthopaedic Handicapped106.0074.0060.0069.00
Visually Handicapped66.0058.7525.0045.00

SSC Stenographer Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying marks
SC/ST/PwD/ESM20%
OBC/EWS25%
General 30%

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What is the total marks for SSC Stenographer Online exam?

Total 200 marks.

What is the negative marking scheme followed in SSC Stenographer? +

There will be a 0.25 marks deduction for every wrong answer.

How many vacancies are announced for SSC Stenographer? +

The number of vacancies will be released in due course of time. Once the Stenographer Grade C & Grade D vacancies are declared by SSC, we will update the same here.

What is the age limit for SSC Stenographer? +

(a) Stenographer Grade C: 18 to 30 years and (b) Stenographer Grade D: 18 to 27 years

Take a Free Mock Test now

200 marks 200 Qs 120 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app