Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

RBI Assistant Exam Notification 2022

RBI Assistant Exam Notification 2022: Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Assistant Recruitment Notification 2022 has been released the detailed notification of RBI Assistant Exam 2022 on 17th February 2022. Here, we are going to provide you with all the details about the RBI Assistant 2022 Recruitment like Examination dates, Vacancy, Exam Pattern, Salary, etc. This is a golden opportunity for any aspirant to join a premier institute like the Reserve Bank of India. All eligible candidates should not miss out on this opportunity.

Attempt a FREE RBI Assistant Mock Test Now

RBI Assistant Notification 2022 - Important Dates

RBI Assistant Exam 2022 EventsDates
RBI Assistant Notification 2022 Release14 February 2022
RBI Assistant Exam Application Start Date17 February 2022
RBI Assistant Exam Application End Date8 March 2022
RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Date 202226-27 March 2022
RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Result21st April 2022
RBI Assistant Mains Exam 20228th May 2022
Official Websitewww.rbi.org.in

DOWNLOAD RBI ASSISTANT NOTIFICATION PDF HERE

RBI Assistant Notification 2022– Vacancies

The RBI Assistant 2022 Notification has been released on 14th February 2022 for 950 vacancies. Candidates can have a look at the 2022 vacancies. As per the RBI Assistant 2022 Official Notification, 950 Vacancies are announced for the Post of Assistant in the Reserve Bank of India. The Regional Office-vice RBI Assistant Vacancies have been given in the following table.

OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Mumbai041(25)01374128
Chennai1302062766
Kanpur & Lucknow281361353131
Guwahati217(7)031032
Bhopal711(5)031031
Jaipur131442648
Chandigarh1911983178
New Delhi1901873175
Bhubaneswar610(2)031231
Hyderabad73(1)1041640
Patna1(1)4032533
Bengaluru119(1)474374
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi711352854
Ahmedabad43(2)931635
Jammu03(1)31512
Nagpur514(2)1052256
Kolkata9(1)4021126
Total151(2)123(46)14690440950(48)

RBI Assistant Previous Year Vacancies:2019

Candidates can have a look at the 2019 vacancies. As per the RBI Assistant 2019 Official Notification, 926 Vacancies were announced for the Post of Assistant in the Reserve Bank of India. The Regional Office-vice RBI Assistant Vacancies have been given in the following table.

OfficeSCSTOBCGENEWSTotal
Mumbai34(1)46(17)101(2)19939419
Chennai1101535667
Kanpur & Lucknow1101432663
Guwahati4(2)12(1)727555
Bhopal48422442
Jaipur53620337
Chandigarh60719335
New Delhi6(1)0718334
Bhubaneswar5(2)4215228
Hyderabad31514225
Patna30613224
Bengaluru01612221
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi20511220
Ahmedabad12411119
Jammu0138113
Nagpur1209113
Kolkata2008111
Total988019247383926

The vacancies in brackets () indicate backlog.

RBI Assistant 2022– Eligibility

Candidates, intending to apply for RBI Assistant should ensure that they fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria as specified by RBI in their advertisement.

The eligibility criteria for RBI Assistant Exam is as follows.

Age Criteria

  • Minimum: 20 years
  • Maximum: 28 years
  • The age relaxation granted by RBI is as follows:
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PWD10 years for General candidates, 13 years for OBC candidates, 15 years for SC/ST candidates
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed forces + 3 years subject to the maximum of 50 years
Divorced women/widows/ judicially separated women who are not re-married10 years
Candidates having work experience in the RBITo the extent of their working years + maximum of 3 years
Candidates belonging to the provincial state of Jammu and Kashmir5 years

Note:

  • Candidates seeking reservation as SC/ST/OBC shall have to produce a certificate in the prescribed proforma ONLY.
  • Candidates seeking age relaxation are required to submit copies of necessary certificate(s) at the time of document verification.

Educational Qualifications

  • At least a Bachelor's Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC.
  • A candidate belonging to the Ex-servicemen category (except dependents of ex-servicemen) should either be a graduate from a recognized University or should have passed the matriculation or its equivalent examination of the Armed Forces and rendered at least 15 years of defense service.
  • Candidates applying for the post in a particular recruiting office should be proficient in the language (i.e. know to read, write, speak and understand the language) of the state/ any of the states falling under the recruiting office.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT: Candidates should know how to read/write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

RBI Assistant 2022– Selection Process

The RBI Assistant Recruitment Process has the following stages -:

  • Phase 1 Preliminary Exam (Objective – Online Test)
  • Phase 2 Main Exam (Objective – Online Test)
  • Final Phase – Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern 2022:

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern (Phase 1)

Name of Tests
(Objective)
No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime
English Language.303020 Mins
Numerical Ability353520 Mins
Reasoning Ability353520 Mins
Total10010060 mins

Note: There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

Attempt a FREE RBI Assistant Mock Test Now

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern (Phase 2)

Name of Tests
(Objective)
No of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Test of Reasoning404030 minutes
Test of English Language404030 minutes
Test of Numerical Ability404030 minutes
Test of General Awareness404025 minutes
Test of Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
Total200200135 Minutes

Note: There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

RBI Assistant Language proficiency test

The candidates provisionally selected from the main online examination will have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). The language proficiency test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State concerned. Candidates not proficient in the Official/Local Language would be disqualified.

The Office wise local language/s is/are as follows:

  • Ahmedabad – Gujarati
  • Bengaluru – Kannada
  • Bhopal – Hindi
  • Bhubaneswar – Oriya
  • Chandigarh – Punjabi / Hindi
  • Chennai – Tamil
  • Guwahati – Assamese / Bengali / Khasi / Manipuri / Bodo / Mizo
  • Hyderabad – Telugu
  • Jaipur – Hindi
  • Jammu – Urdu / Hindi / Kashmiri
  • Kanpur & Lucknow – Hindi
  • Kolkata – Bengali / Nepali
  • Mumbai – Marathi / Konkani
  • Nagpur – Marathi / Hindi
  • New Delhi – Hindi
  • Patna – Hindi / Maithili
  • Thiruvananthapuram – Malayalam

Important Points to Note -:

  1. The above main online tests except for the Test of English Language will be available bilingually, i.e. English and Hindi.
  2. Candidates will have to pass each of the objective tests of the online examinations
  3. A candidate has to qualify in Preliminary Examination for appearing in Main Examination.
  4. Candidates will have to pass each of the objective tests of the online examinations.
  5. There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests (Preliminary and Main examination).1/4th marks will be deducted for each wrong answer.
  6. LPT is mandatory. No exemption of any sort will be given to any candidate from appearing in LPT.
  7. LPT is qualifying in nature and the final selection will be based only on performance in the Main online examination.

RBI Assistant 2022– Salary

Assistants will draw a starting basic pay of ₹ 20,700/- per month in the scale of ₹ 20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) - 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700 (20 years) and other allowances, viz. Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance, etc., as admissible from time to time. At present, the initial monthly Gross emoluments for Assistants will be approximately ₹ 45,050/-.

*House Allowance of 15% of Pay will be paid to employees additionally if they are not staying in Bank's accommodation.

Prerequisites:

  • Bank's accommodation subject to availability, reimbursement of expenses for maintenance of vehicle for official purpose, Newspaper, Briefcase, Book Grant, Allowance for furnishing of residence, etc. will be available as per eligibility.
  • Dispensary facility besides reimbursement of medical expenses for OPD treatment/hospitalization as per eligibility; Interest-free Festival Advance, Leave Fare Concession (once in two years for self, spouse, and eligible dependents) will be available.
  • Loans and Advances at concessional rates of interest for Housing, Car, Education, Consumer Articles, Personal computers, etc. will be available to regular employees who will put in at least two years of service. The recruits will be governed by the Defined Contribution New Pension Scheme, in addition to the benefit of Gratuity.
  • Selected candidates will be initially posted in RBI's office within the Recruitment Zone for which they had applied. However, they are liable to be transferred in administrative exigencies.

Find the Right Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants

FAQs

What are the three stages in RBI Assistant Exam?

The three stages in RBI Assistant Exam are 1) Preliminary 2) Mains 3) Language Proficiency Test

What is the age criteria for RBI Assistant? +

Minimum - 21 years and Maximum- 28 years

What is the total marks in RBI Assistant Mains? +

200 marks

What is the exam date of RBI Assistant? +

The date of the RBI Assistant Prelims exam is 26 & 27 March 2022 and the mains exam is scheduled to held on 8th May 2022.

How many vacancies have been released for the RBI Assistant exam? +

A total of 950 vacancies have been released for the RBI Assistant exam.

What is the exam pattern for the RBI Assistant exam? +

The selection process for an RBI Assistant is done in two stages:
1) Preliminary Exam
2) Main Exam

Take A Free Mock Test Now

100 marks 100 Qs 60 min
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app