Discuss Forum
Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • UPSC
  • MBA Exams
  • SSC Exams
  • Railway Exams
  • JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
  • Karnataka Exams
  • Tamil Nadu Exams
  • Judiciary Exams
  • Law Entrance Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • J&K Exams
  • UP Exams
  • Rajasthan Exams
  • Uttarakhand Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • Haryana Exams
  • Bihar Exams
  • MP Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • Teaching Exams
  • Himachal Pradesh Exams
  • Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Teaching Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams
JAIIB-CAIIB Exams
Engineering Exams
Defence Exams
Teaching Exams
Himachal Pradesh Exams
Chhattisgarh Exams

UCG NET Cut Offs - Complete Details

University Grants Commission National Eligibility Test (UGC NET) is a national level entrance exam that is conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA). This exam is conducted for the post of Assistance Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF). Every year approximately 10 lakh students register for this exam. Until June 2018 this exam was conducted by CBSE at 91 cities across the countries, but from December 2018 onwards, it is being conducted by NTA. It is conducted twice every year. For making your preparation at the best level, it is important for the candidates to know about the UGC NET Cut off marks and percentages subject- wise, and category-wise. In this article, you'll get information about the same, and some other relevant details about the UGC NET Examination.

UGC NET Exam: Overview

 Exam Name University Grants Commission National Eligibility Test (UGC NET)
 Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency (NTA)
 Exam Duration180 Minutes
 Exam ModeOnline
 Exam  LevelNational
 Post Assistance Professor and Junior Research Fellowship
 Official Websitehttps://ugcnet.nta.nic.in
 Helpline No.0120-6895200

UGC NET Exam: Important Dates

UGC NET Examination's important dates are released by notification on the official website. You can go through the notification and check all the relevant dates. It is important for candidates to go through the exam dates so that they can make a preparation plan according to that. They can also prepare a time- table according to that and focus on their weak areas or subjects. 

Important UGC NET events and their respective dates are mentioned in the below table:

Events Exam Date
NotificationTo Be Out Soon
Application FormTo Be Out Soon
Last Date of ApplicationTo Be Out Soon
Application correction windowTo Be Out Soon
Admit CardTo Be Out Soon
UGC NET ExamTo Be Out Soon
ResultTo Be Out Soon

UGC NET Cutoff 2022

 Candidates who have appeared for June 2020 examination can check the cut-off from the list provided below. The list has been made subject-wise and category-wise. As compared to the previous year's cut-off, there is an increment in some subjects, while most of the subjects remained the same.

Subject CodeSubjectAssistance professor (UR)JRF and Assistance Professor (UR)Assistance professor (EWS)JRF and Assistance Professor (EWS)Assistance professor (OBC-NCL)JRF and Assistance Professor (OBC-NCL)Assistance professor (SC)JRF and Assistance Professor (SC)Assistance professor (ST)JRF and Assistance Professor (ST)
001Economics62.6770.0056.6766.6756.0065.3350.6760.6749.3358.67
002Political Science60.0068.0055.3364.6755.3364.0050.6759.3350.0060.00
003Philosophy63.3372.0058.6768.8757.3366.6755.3362.6747.3355.33
004Psychology54.6760.6750.6757.3349.3356.6746.0054.0045.3352.67
005Sociology61.3370.0055.3366.6754.6764.6750.6762.0049.3360.67
006History54.0060.0050.0058.0049.3356.6746.0052.6744.6752.67
008Commerce95.6399.3585.2198.5388.3296.7972.6892.0967.7189.64
009Education58.0067.3352.0063.3352.0062.6748.0057.3348.0058.00
012Home Science62.0070.6756.0066.6755.3364.6753.3360.6752.0062.00
017Management56.6764.6752.6761.3352.0059.3350.0058.0048.6756.67
020Hindi97.2299.5985.9299.0391.7696.8074.6591.7676.5091.76
025Sanskrit66.0074.0060.6772.0060.6770.0057.3367.3351.3366.00
030English98.2999.7490.2199.0687.3296.3279.9696.3275.2788.85
047Physical Education51.3356.0048.0051.6746.0052.6744.0050.0042.6749.33
080Geography60.6768.0056.0065.3356.0064.6753.3362.0050.6758.67
087Computer Science54.6763.3349.3358.6748.6757.3346.6754.0045.3352.67
089Environmental Science59.3368.0054.6764.6753.3362.6750.6760.0048.0056.67

How To Check UGC NET Cut Off Marks

UGC NET Cutoff is released every year on its official website. Candidates have to score a minimum cut-off to qualify for the exam. Following are the steps, that candidates can follow to check the cut-off for the UGC NET exam: 

  1. Go to the official website of UGC NET.
  2. Click on the notification tab.
  3. Search for the UGC NET Cut-off.
  4. Click on that link, log in on that site with your details.
  5. After that cut-off marks will be displayed on the screen in Pdf format.
  6. Download the Pdf and save it for future reference.

Factors Determining UGC NET Cut Off:

The cut off is determined on the basis of the following factors:

  • It depends on the number of vacancies in that recruitment drive. If the number of vacancies is less then it will lead to an increase in cut off as there will be an increase in competition.
  • It also depends on the difficulty level, as it is a very important factor to determine cut-off. If the question paper will be more difficult, then the cut off will be lower; whereas in the case of easy paper the cut off will be less.
  • It also depends on the number of candidates, those who have appeared for the examination. If the candidates will be more then cut off will be higher, and vice-versa in case of fewer candidates.
  • It can also be determined by the previous year's UGC NET Cut off. We can get an average, by calculating through the previous year's data.

Calculation of UGC NET Cutoff:

  • The number of qualified candidates should be equal to 6% of the appearing candidates.
  • Slots that are available for the candidates should be according to the government rules on the reservation.
  • Candidates need to score the following minimum marks to get selected:
  1. For the General category, candidates need to score a minimum of 40% marks in both the papers taken together to get qualified.
  2. For OBC/ SC/ ST, candidates need to score a minimum of 35% marks in both the papers taken together to get qualified.

FAQs

Is negative marking in UGC NET Exam?

No, negative marking is not applicable.

What is the duration of the UGC NET Exam? +

The duration of the examination is 3 hours (180 minutes).

Do I have an option of submitting the UGC NET Exam application form offline mode? +

No, the UGC NET application form can be submitted online on the official website of the examination only.

Can I pay the UGC NET Exam application fee through the demand draft? +

No, the UGC NET application fee can be paid in online mode through credit card/ debit card/ net banking/ UPI only.

Does the National Testing Agency provide the facility for application form correction? +

Yes, once the online form submission process ends, NTA opens the window for form correction.
The steps for form correction are given below:
Step 1: Visit the official website
Step 2: Click on the application form correction button
Step 3: Login using the application number & password
Step 4: Click on the link available for form correction
Step 5: Read the instructions carefully
Step 6: Click on I agree.
Step 7: Click on Proceed
Step 8: Make the required changes.
Step 9: Click on Submit.
Step 10: Review the corrections made.
Step 11; cluck on Final submission.
Step 12: Take a printout of the revised Confirmation

When is the last date to apply for UGC NET 2022? +

Last date to apply for UGC NET 2022 is 20th May 2022 (Upto 5pm)

What is the application fee for UGC NET 2022? +

Application fee for UGC NET 2022 is as follows :
General/Unreserved – Rs. 1100/-
Other Backward Classes (OBC) – (NCL)/ Economically Weaker Section (EWS): Rs. 550/-
For SC/ ST/ PwD/ Transgender: Rs. 275/-

Take A Free Mock Test Now

300 Marks 150 Qs 180 Minutes
Or
Email Id
19 of 100 left 81%

Please wait while we process your request....

×

Contact Details

 

 
 
 
 

Total Amount

 

Please wait...

Open in app